Best of Souhegan Valley Region Awards

  • Share:
  •  
Name: Best of Souhegan Valley Region Awards
Date: September 26, 2018
Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM EDT
Registration: Sorry, public registration for this event has been closed.
Event Description:
Here are the 2018 BOS winners!
Accountant/CPA

             Winner: Gerlach Accounting
             Runner Up: William J. Shea, CPA
Alternative Heating Solutions
             Winner: Stove Keepers
             Runner Up: RDP Water Systems Plumbing & Heating
Antique Shop
Winner: Robin's Egg
Runner Up: The Modern Antique
Appliance Store
Winner: Brennan & McKay
Runner Up: Lowe's Home Improvement
Art Studio/Lessons
Winner: Art Happens
Runner Up: Wild Salamander Creative Arts Center
Attorney
Winner: David & Sheila Sturm
Runner Up: Gauthier & MacMartin
Auto Dealership
Winner: Milford Subaru
Runner Up: Contemporary Automotive
Auto Service
Winner: Gurney's Automotive Repair
Runner Up: Granite Town Automotive LLC
Bakery
Winner: Frederick's Pastries
Runner Up: Black Forest Café & Bakery
Bank
Winner: TD Bank
Runner Up: Citizen's Bank
Barber Shop
Winner: Teddy's Barber Shop
Runner Up: The Polished Man
Bartender
Winner: Dave Bourgault -Tiebreakers Runner Up: Michael Day - Giorgio's Ristorante & Bar
Bathroom Remodeling
Winner: Nathan Griffith General Contracting and Building
Runner Up: CMG Building and Remodeling
BBQ
Winner: Smokehaus
Runner Up: Phil's Old Fashioned BBQ
Beer Store
Winner: Barley and Hops
Runner Up: The Flying Butcher
 Book Store
Winner: Toadstool Bookshop
Runner Up: n/a
Boutique
Winner: Pastiche Boutique
Runner Up: J.M. Princewell
Breakfast
Winner: Riverhouse Café
Runner Up: Café on the Oval
 Brewery
             Winner: Able Ebenezer Brewing Company
             Runner Up: Anheuser Busch Brewing Company
Brew Pub
             Winner: Bar One
             Runner Up: Murphy's Taproom & Carriage House
Brunch
             Winner: Riverhouse Café
             Runner Up: Black Forest Café & Bakery
Builder/General Contractor
Winner: Nathan Griffith General Contracting and Building
Runner Up: CMG Building & Remodeling
Burger
Winner: Papa Joe's Humble Kitchen
Runner Up: Grill 603
Butcher Shop
Winner: The Flying Butcher
Runner Up: The Happy Butchers
Cafe/Diner
Winner: Red Arrow Diner
Runner Up: Café on the Oval
Cake
Winner: Frederick's Pasteries
Runner Up: Black Forest Cafe & Bakery
Camper/RV Dealership
Winner: Campers Inn RV of Merrimack
Runner Up: n/a
Carpet/Flooring Store
Winner: Cardoza Flooring
Runner Up: Devine Flooring
Caterer
Winner: Papa Joe's Humble Kitchen
Runner Up: n/a
Child Care
Winner: Early Learning Center
Runner Up: Kids Inn
Children's Clothing
Winner: M&C Clothing and Goods
Runner Up: Stork Organic Baby Boutique
Children's Dentist
Winner: Family Dental Care of Milford
Runner Up: Childrens Dental Center of NH
Chinese Food
Winner: Jade Dragon
Runner Up: Wok Wok
Chiropractor
Winner: SCC Chiropractic & Vitality Studio
Runner Up: Power of One Chiropractic
Coffee Shop
Winner: Union Coffee Company
Runner Up: A&E Custom Coffee Roastery & Tea
Computer Sales & Support
Winner: A&D Computer
Runner Up: Pi Computer
Consignment Shop - Clothing
Winner: M&C Clothing and Goods
Runner Up: I Do, Again LLC
Consignment Shop - Furniture/Other
Winner: Robin's Egg
Runner Up: Consigning for Good
 Craft Store
             Winner: Michaels
             Runner Up: The Craftworkers Guild
Credit Union
             Winner: Triangle Credit Union
             Runner Up: St. Mary's Bank
Cupcakes
             Winner: Frederick's Pasteries
             Runner Up: Dutch Epicure
Custom Frame Shop
             Winner: Casual Cat Picture Framing
Runner Up: The Frame Depot
Dance Studio
Winner: Kathy Blake Dance Studios
Runner Up: The Dance Company Souhegan Valley LLC
Day Spa
Winner: Innovations the Salon & Spa
Runner Up: Salon at Hampshire Hills
Deli
Winner: Moulton's Market
Runner Up: The Flying Butcher
Dentist
Winner: Family Dental Care of Milford
Runner Up: Dovetail Dental Associates
Doctor
Winner: Jonathan Sixon, MD
Runner Up: Michael D. Kaploe
 
Dessert
Winner: Black Forest Café & Bakery
Runner Up: Grill 603
Dinner
Winner: Giorgio's Ristorante & Bar
Runner Up: Bar One
Disposal Service
Winner: MD's Trash Removal
Runner Up: H2O Waste Disposal Services, LLC
Donuts
Winner: Donut Fresh Express
Runner Up: Dunkin Donuts
Electrician
Winner: Freel and Son Electric
Runner Up: TC Reilly Electric LLC
Emergency Services Personnel
Winner: Milford Ambulance Service
Runner Up: Town of Wilton Ambulance
Event Hall
Winner: LaBelle Winery
Runner Up: The Event Center at Hampshire Hills and the Hampshire Dome
Eyewear
Winner: MVC Eye Care
Runner Up: Nashua Eye Associates
Family Dining
Winner: Grill 603
Runner Up: Giorgio's Ristorante & Bar
 Family Practitioner
             Winner: Amherst Family Practice
             Runner Up: Wright & Associates Family Healthcare, PLLC
Farmers Market
             Winner: Milford Farmers Market-
             Runner Up: Amherst Garden Center Farm to Market
Financial Advisor/Services
             Winner: Trent Blalock, Edward Jones
             Runner Up: Andrew Stollar, Edward Jones
Fine Dining
Winner: Mile Away Restaurant
Runner Up: Giorgio's Ristorante & Bar
Firefighter
Winner: Scott Knowles, Milford Fire Department
Runner Up: Michael Goldstein, Milford Fire Department
Fishing/Hunting Equipment
Winner: The County Stores Inc
Runner Up: Gunrunners 101
Fitness Instructor
Winner: Zach Rowland, CrossFit Souhegan
Runner Up: Kim Burton, Hampshire Hills
 
Fitness Studio
Winner: Hampshire Hills
Runner Up: Crossfit Souhegan
Florist
Winner: Rodney C Woodman Florist Inc
Runner Up: Merrimack Flower Shop & Greenhouse
Furniture Store
Winner: Winchendon Furniture Co Inc
Runner Up: Robin's Egg
Garden/Landscape Center
Winner: House By the Side of the Road
Runner Up: Amherst Garden Center
General Store
Winner: The County Stores Inc
Runner Up: Moulton's Market
Gift Shop
Winner: J.M. Princewell
Runner Up: Robin's Egg
Golf Course
Winner: Amherst Country Club
Runner Up: Souhegan Woods Golf Club
Gourmet Take Out
Winner: Black Forest Café & Bakery
Runner Up: The Flying Butcher
Gun Store
Winner: Gunrunners 101
Runner Up: Milford Firearms
Gymnastics
Winner: Gymnastics Village
Runner Up: The Dance Company Souhegan Valley LLC
Hair Salon
Winner: Salon at Hampshire Hills
Runner Up: J Bella Salon
Happy Hour
Winner: Bar One
Runner Up: Amigos Mexican Cantina
 Hardware Store
             Winner: The County Stores Inc
             Runner Up: Lowe's
Heating & A/C Company
             Winner: Wetherbee Plumbing and Heating
             Runner Up: Ciardelli Fuel Co Inc
Holistic Healthcare Consultant
             Winner: Dr. Jennifer Bruck, SCC Chiropractic & Vitality Studio
             Runner Up: Diane M Chase,Synergy Acupuncture & Wellness, PLLC
Home DesignShop
Winner: Robin's Egg
Runner Up: Goedecke Flooring & Design
 
Home Heating Delivery
Winner: Ciardelli Fuel Co Inc
Runner Up: Lorden Oil Co
Home Improvement Contractor
Winner: David Lapierre Painting & Remodeling
Runner Up: Steve Bishop-Souhegan Valley Construction Inc
Hotel and Inn
Winner: Bedford Village Inn
Runner Up: Timber Post Bed & Breakfast
House Cleaning Service
Winner: Wendi's Cleaning Service Inc
Runner Up: Two Girls and a Bucket Cleaning
Hypnotist
Winner: Scott Babb, Hypnosis New England
Runner Up: Dr. Frederick Woodard, Woodard Hypnosis and Research, Inc.
Ice Cream Shop
Winner: Hayward's Ice Cream of Milford
Runner Up: King Kone
Insurance Agency
Winner: HPM Insurance
Runner Up: Eaton & Berube Insurance Agency
Irish Pub
Winner: Olde Kilkenny Pub
Runner Up: Murphy's Taproom & Carriage House
Italian Restaurant
Winner: Giorgio's Ristorante & Bar
Runner Up: Mangia Sano
Jewelry Store
Winner: Jeffrey Scott Fine Jewelry
Runner Up: A & E Diamond & Gold Brokers
Kitchen Remodeling
Winner: Nathan Griffith General Contracting & Building
Runner Up: CMG Building and Remodeling
Landscape Contractor
Winner: CR Labonte Ground Maintenance
Runner Up: Morin's Landscaping
 Law Firm
             Winner: David G. Sturm, Counselors at Law PLLC
             Runner Ups: tie
                          Gauthier & MacMartin PLLC
                          Munson Robin Law Office of
Live Music Venue
             Winner: PThe Loft Event Center & Music Hall
             Runner Up: Union Coffee Company
Lunch
             Winner: Milano's Pizza
Runner Up: Riverhouse Café
 
Martial Arts School
Winner: Neil Stone's Karate Academy
Runner Up: ATA Martial Arts of Merrimack
Martini
Winner: Giorgio's Ristorante & Bar
Runner Up: Bar One
Massage Therapist
Winner: Jewelie Lewis, LMT, SCC Chiropractic & Vitality Studio
Runner Up: Jaclyn Miller, LMT, Innovations the Salon and Spa
Mattress Store
Winner: Tucked In Organics
Runner Up: Mattress Firm
Medical Facility
Winner: St. Joseph Family Medicine & Specialty Services, Milford
Runner Up: Amherst Medical Center
Runner Up: St. Joseph Milford Medical Center

Men's Clothing
Winner: Putnam's Clothing-41 Main St, Wilton, NH 03086
Runner Up: Brooks Brothers-Premium Outlets
Mexican Restaurant
Winner: Mi Jalisco
Runner Up: Amigos Mexican Cantina
Mortgage Lender/Agency
Winner: Accutrust Mortgage
Runner Up: Residential Mortgage Services
Motorcycle Sales/Service
Winner: Chop Shop Motorcycles
Runner Up: Amherst Motor Sports
Music Store/Lessons
Winner: Indie Music
Runner Up: Just Strings
New Restaurant
Winner: Smokehaus
Runner Up: Mangia Sano
Nurse
Winner: Nancy Panasiti, School Nurse, Wilkins School
Runner Up: Sharon Blackburn, Milford Medical Center Urgent Care
Optometrist/Ophthalmologist
Winner: Dr. Joseph Raczek, OD
Runner Up: Dr. Ronald B. Coutu, OD
Outdoor Dining
Winner: Pasta Loft Restaurant & Pub
Runner Up: Grill 603
 Painting Contractor
             Winner: Amherst Painting Company LLC
             Runner Up: David Lapierre Painting & Remodeling
Pancakes
             Winner: Parker's Maple Barn
             Runner Up: Riverhouse Café
Pest Control Service
             Winner: JP Pest Services
             Runner Up: Merrimack Valley Wildlife Control
Pet Services
Winner: Good Mojo Dog Center
Runner Up: Milford Veterinary Hospital
Pharmacy
Winner: Rite Aid
Runner Up: CVS
Photographer
Winner: Marsha Vander Mey, Harper Point Photography
Runner Up: Kristen Hardwick,Kristin Hardwick Photography, LLC
Physical/Occupational/Speech Therapist
Winner: Karin Biskovich,MPT, Apple Therapy
Runner Up: Amherst Physical Therapy
Pizza
Winner: Milford House of Pizza
Runner Up: Milano's Pizza
Plumber
Winner: Wetherbee Plumbing & Heating, Inc
Runner Up: Milford Plumbing and Heating
Police Officer
Winner: Sergeant Daniel Campbell, MPD
Runner Up: Captain Craig Frye, MPD
Pool Service Company
Winner: Seasonal Specialty Stores
Runner Up: Surfside Pool Co
Printer/Copy Store
Winner: The Copy Shop
Runner Up: Classic Signs Inc
Promotional Products Company
Winner: Embroid Me / Fully Promoted Nashua
Runner Up: Souhegan Printed Products
Property Management Company
Winner: Kokko Realty Inc
Runner Up: Red Oak Apartment Homes, LLC
Real Estate Agency
Winner: Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Verani Realty, Amherst
Runner Up: Coldwell Banker Amherst
Real Estate Agent/Team
Winner: Steve Russo, Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Verani Realty, Nashua
Runner Up: Deb Farrow, Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, Amherst
Restaurant with Best Beer List
Winner: Bar One
Runner Up: Pasta Loft Restaurant & Pub
Restaurant with Best Wine List
Winner: LaBelle Winery
Runner Up: Giorgio's Ristorante & Bar
 Restaurant with Gluten Free Options
             Winner: Amigos Mexican Cantina
             Runner Up: LaBelle Winery
Restaurant with Vegetarian Option
             Winner: Bar One
             Runner Up: LaBelle Winery
Restaurant Overall
             Winner: Bar One
             Runner Up: Giorgio's Ristorante & Bar
Sandwich
Winner: Wrap City Sandwich Co
Runner Up: Moulton's Market
Seafood Restaurant
Winner: Lobster Boat Restaurant
Runner Up: Milford Seafood & Grill
Septic Service
Winner: Souhegan Septic Tank Services LLC
Runner Up: A-Bee Septic LLC
Server
Winner: Mariah Delage, Mangia Sano/ Riverhouse Café
Runner Up: Leissa Shepard, Tiebreakers Family Grill at Hampshire Hills
Service Organization/Club
Winner: Boys and Girls Club of Souhegan Valley
Runner Up: tie
Amherst Lions Club
 Rotary Club of Milford
SHARE Outreach
Shoe Store
Winner: The Shoebox
Runner Up: Hayward's Trading Post & Store
Senior/Assisted Living
Winner: Ledgewood Bay Assisted Living & Memory Care
Runner Up: The Arbors of Bedford
Sports Bar
Winner: Tiebreakers at Hampshire Hills
Runner Up: Pasta Loft Restaurant & Pub
Storage Company
Winner: Currier Self Storage
Runner Up: Countryside Self-Storage
Taxi /Limo Service
Winner: L.A. Limousine
Runner Up: Precious Cargo
Tea Shop
Winner: The Cozy Tea Cart
Runner Up: A&E Coffee Roastery & Tea
Thai Food
Winner: Chiang Mai Thai Restaurant
Runner Up: Sweet Ginger Thai Cuisine
 
Tire Sales/Service
Winner: Carson City Tire
Runner Up: Tire Warehouse, Milford
Toy Store
Winner: Toyland
Runner Up: Toys & Fun at Salzburg Square
 Tree Service
             Winner: Souhegan Valley Tree Service-
             Runner Up: McGuinness Tree Service Merrimack
Trust Company
             Winner: tie
                          Bank of NH
                          Triangle Credit Union
             Runner Up: n/a
Vapor Store
             Winner: Royal Vapors Lounge
             Runner Up: Lineage Vapors
Veterinarian
Winner: Milford Veterinary Hospital
Runner Up: Amherst Animal Hospital
Winery
Winner: LaBelle Winery
Runner Up: Fulchino Vineyard
Wine Shop
Winner: LaBelle Winery
Runner Up: tie
Barley and Hops
NH Liquor and Wine Outlet
Wireless Phone Service Business
Winner: Wireless Zone Verizon Wireless
Runner Up: New England Wireless US Cellular
Women's Clothing
Winner: Pastiche Boutique
Runner Up: M&C Clothing and Gifts
Yoga Studio
Winner: Forever Yoga LLC
Runner Up: Thrive Wellness
 


 

 



 

 

 
 
Event Media:
Contact Information:
Souhegan Valley Chamber of Commerce
Fees/Admission:

 
Set a Reminder:
Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.